Start Smart - Simply tell us how many windows you want a quote for!
310-WINDOWS
Call or text : (310) 946-3697
Get Email Quote
Ready to Start Smart?
Find out what sets our company apart
Get Email Quote

Privacy Notice for California Residents

Last updated: April 2024

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Notice”) applies to consumers who reside in the State of California. In conformity with all other relevant state data privacy laws, rules and regulations, this Notice also applies to all other residents of the United States to the extent that the Smart Window Company, Inc. (hereinafter “Smart Window Company,” “our,” “we,” or “us”) is providing notice of the data it collects and the company will respond to data requests in a timely and uniform manner.

This Notice explains Smart Window Company, Inc.’s use for collection, processing, and disclosure of “personal information” relating to California consumers. Specifically, this Notice applies to our processing activity when we are acting as a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CCPA”)—meaning that we control the purposes and means of processing your personal information. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. 

Information We Collect

Personal Information

As defined by the CCPA, “personal information” includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Smart Window Company has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers:

  • Identifiers (Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email
    address, account information and government-ID identifiers such as a driver’s license, social security number or passport number)
  • Personal information types listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Commercial information (Examples: Records of personal property, products or services that you purchased, obtained, or considered
    purchasing; or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)
  • Internet or other similar network activity (Examples: Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement)

Sensitive Personal Information

Smart Window Company does not collect “sensitive personal information” (as defined by the CCPA) for the purposes of inferring characteristics about California consumers. Accordingly, Smart Window Company treats any such information as “personal information” consistent with applicable provisions of the CCPA.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect the categories of personal information described in this Notice from the following sources:

  • Directly from consumers. We collect information directly from you when you choose to provide it to us by filling out forms on our websites or mobile applications, engaging in transactions with us, signing up to receive promotional or information communications from us, using our services, communicating with us about our services, or otherwise directly providing the information to us. For example, in order to purchase products or services, it is necessary for you to disclose personal data, including your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card details and other personally identifying information. If you complete any sort of credit application with a third-party to finance a purchase of Smart Window Company products and services, we may see that information as well.
  • Directly from third party financing companies that we work with that allow consumers to secure financing for our goods and services.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our websites and mobile applications. We collect certain identifiers (such as IP addresses) and internet and similar network activity (such as website usage data) from you indirectly using cookie, pixels, and passive tracking technologies, as described in our Privacy Policy.
  • Directly from third party market research/analytic providers (“leads”)

Purposes for Collection and Use of Personal Information

We use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes (as well as any other purposes set forth in our Privacy Policy):

  • To provide you with information on Smart Window Company products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To improve our websites and mobile applications and present their contents to you.
  • To detect and prevent fraud, financial crime, hacking activities, security breaches, and as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, affiliates, or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sale or Sharing of Personal Information

In the past 12 months, Smart Window Company has “shared” (as that term is defined in the CCPA) personal information we collected with: (i) marketing/advertising services companies, (ii) online analytics providers and (iii) our service providers. Smart Window Company shared such personal information with marketing/advertising services companies and online analytics providers for the purposes of allowing such third parties to engage in targeted advertising, including on Smart Window Company’s behalf. Smart Window Company has shared personal information we collected with service providers strictly to operate our business and provide goods and services to consumers.

Smart Window Company does not have actual knowledge of any sharing of personal information regarding minors under 16 years of age.

Applicable Retention Periods

For each category of personal information identified above, Smart Window Company will only retain such information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and used and no longer.

Your Rights and Choices under CCPA

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

  • Right to Request Deletion
    • You have the right to request that we delete personal information we collected from you, subject to any exceptions or limitations under the CCPA.
  • Right to Correct Inaccurate Information
    • You have the right to request that we correct any incorrect personal information we collected from you.
  • Right to Know What is Collected
    • You have the right to request that we disclose: (a) the categories of personal information we collected about you, (b) the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, (c) the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling or sharing the personal information, (d) the categories of third parties to whom we disclose the personal information, and (e) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  • Right to Opt-Out
    • You have the right to opt out of the sale and sharing of your personal information we collected from you to third parties.
  • Right to Limit Use/Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information
    • You have the right to request that we limit the use of sensitive personal information we collected from you.
  • Right of Non-Discrimination
    • You have the right to invoke your rights under the CCPA without fear of discrimination. Smart Window Company will not deny you goods or services, charge different prices or retaliate against current, past or future employees for invoking these rights.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights described above, please submit a request to us by either:

  • Calling us at (310) 946-3697 or
  • Email us at customerservice@smartwindowcompany.com

We must verify your identity before you can exercise your rights under the CCPA. You may only make a consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. Your request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 days. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request to delete, correct, know or limit your personal information within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request to opt-out of the sale or sharing of your personal information within 15 days of its receipt. We will deliver our written response by email. If we cannot comply with your request, we will explain the reasons why we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We know that our business will continue to evolve, and, as such, from time to time this Notice may be reviewed and revised. Smart Window Company reserves the right to change this Notice by posting the changes on its website. You can determine when this Notice was last updated by reviewing the Last Updated legend stated at the top of this Notice and any revisions will take effect upon posting. We will notify our members of material changes to this Notice by either sending a notice to the email address you provided to us or by placing a Notice on our website. We encourage you to check this Notice from time to time to review the most current version.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Smart Window Company
Attn: Customer Service
2291 W. 205th Street, Suite 106-A
Torrance, CA 90501
Call or Text: (310) 946-3697

Email: customerservice@smartwindowcompany.com 

Instagram
Made In The U.S.A.Lowest Price Guaranteed*